U.S. v. Potter
[…] (Doc. 6).

The information charges that defendant did unlawfully operate a motor vehicle with a breath-alcohol level of .08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath and while affected to the extent that her normal faculties were impaired, in violation of Section 316.193, Florida Statutes and Title 18, United States Code, Sections 7 and 13. The defendant claims that the information must be dismissed because the government has no evidence showing that she ever operated the vehicle in which she was discovered.

Section 316.193, Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part that:

(1) A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . .
316.193, Florida Statutes (2005). "[W]hen the indictment specifically refers to the statute on which the charge was based, the statutory language may be used to determine whether the defendant received adequate notice." United States v.