U.S. v. Posley
[…] II. Standard of Review.

Posley has appealed his sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3402, which provides that "[i]n all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense is committed." The scope of this appeal is identical to an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district court. See Fed.R.Crim.P. § 58(g)(2)(D).

III. Discussion.

A. The statutory scheme.