U.S. v. Porter
[…] This requirement does not violate Porter's Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination because he can challenge the use of any incriminating statements made during the course of the polygraph examination in any court proceeding. See Johnson, 446 F.3d at 280.

The Probation Department has requested that Porter contribute towards the cost of his treatment either through his own earnings or third party payment. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3672, "[w]henever the court finds that funds are available by or on behalf of a person furnished such services . . . the court may direct that such funds be paid . . . [and] used to reimburse the appropriations obligated and disbursed in payment for such services . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3672. Given Porter's current state of unemployment and homelessness, it is premature to burden him with any personal financial obligations in connection with treatment.