U.S. v. Polk
[…] Polk's return from federal custody to Arkansas state custody in May 2006, which occurred before resolution of the federal charges pending against him, violated Polk's rights under the IADA's anti-shuttling provision, 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2, Art. IV(e). The remedy for this violation under the statute is mandatory dismissal of the federal charges. See id.

B. The Speedy-Trial Provision

Under the IADA's "speedy-trial" provision, 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2, Art. IV(c), the United States had 120 days from the date that Polk was taken into federal custody, March 16, 2006, to bring him to trial. This provision, however, allows the Court to "grant any necessary or reasonable continuance" for "good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present[.]" Id. Polk recognizes that continuances can extend the 120-day time limit, but argues that the three continuances granted by this Court since March 16, 2006, did not toll the 120-day time period because the continuances were not granted "in open court" with Polk or his counsel present.