U.S. v. Phillips
[…] The defendants cite no authority for their argument that the hand-written copies made by Ms. Morales-Phillips should not have been admitted. Nor have they shown how Ms. Burbridge's requirement for an extra copy of the applications requires a judgment of acquittal. The evidence showed that all of the handwritten copies admitted at trial were made by defendant Morales-Phillips and were submitted by her as part of an ETA 750 application.

C. Section 1546(a) Counts — Third Essential Element .

The defendants claim the Government failed to show that the ETA 750's or the Petition for Asylum were documents "prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States." See 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). This argument is based on the first paragraph of § 1546(a), which applies to "any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing guard, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, . . ." [emphasis added]. The court notes that this argument presents a substantial question, but the Government's response fails to fully address it.