U.S. v. Pereyra
[…] See Letter from David J. Klem, Counsel for Defendant, to the Court (June 4, 2009) ("6/4/09 Def. Reply"), D.E. #36 at 2-3.

This Court rejects defendant's constitutional challenge. Based on well-established, controlling precedent with respect to plea bargaining and post-trial sentencing, coupled with the nature of defendant's dangerous behavior, the Court concludes that it is not constitutionally bound to the amount of the collateral forfeiture.

DISCUSSION

Defendant first argues that punishment for violations of 36 C.F.R. §§ 2.32(a)(1) and 2.34(a)(1) is limited by section 3 of Title 16 of the United States Code. See 5/21/2009 Def. Letter at 1. Under section 3, individuals "shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not exceeding six months, or both[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 3. The government counters that section 3 applies only to general park management, and as such is inapposite in the present circumstances.