U.S. v. Perea
[…] See United States v. Kanahele, 951 F. Supp. at 923 (holding that § 111 constitutes a crime of violence under § 3156(a)(4)); United States v. Juvenile Female, 566 F.3d at 948 (holding that a defendant charged with § 111(b) "must have always `threatened [the] use of physical force,' 18 U.S.C. § 16(a)" and thus finding § 111(b) constitutes a crime of violence under § 16(a)). The threatened use of physical force is strengthened in § 111(b) because the defendant must intentionally use the deadly or dangerous weapon — intentionally displaying it while forcibly acting in one of the six ways § 111 proscribes. The Court also finds persuasive the Ninth Circuit's holding in Reyes-Alcaraz v. Ashcroft, which analyzed whether a conviction under California Penal Code § 417.8 providing that "[e]very person who draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or other deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer shall be imprisoned in the state prison for two, three, or four years," was a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) and held that it was a crime of violence because it had as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.