U.S. v. Perea
[…] Ashcroft, 350 F.3d 666, 672 (7th Cir. 2003) (Easterbrook, J.)).

§ 924(e)(2)(B)(i) states:

[T]he term "violent felony" means any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, or any act of juvenile delinquency involving the use or carrying of a firearm, knife, or destructive device that would be punishable by imprisonment for such term if committed by an adult, that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.

§ 924(e)(2)(B)(i). The language "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another" is almost identical to the language in 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B), which states: "an offense that has [as] an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another."