U.S. v. Perea
[…] Appx. at 707. The Tenth Circuit rejected the defendants' argument "that not all scenarios that result in bodily injury include a risk of physical force," because the argument "violat[ed] the requirement that we examine the nature of the offense in the abstract, and not the theoretical possibilities of individual cases." 75 Fed. Appx. 705 at 707 (citing United States v. Zamora, 222 F.3d at 764-65).

In United States v. Rogers, 371 F.3d 1225, 1228 (10th Cir. 2004), the Tenth Circuit held that possession of a firearm by a defendant subject to a domestic protection order — a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) and (9) — was a crime of violence. Based on 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B)'s definition of a "crime of violence," which provides that a qualifying offense is "any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense," the Tenth Circuit concluded that possession of a gun by an individual — especially one having a history of or a propensity for physical violence — greatly increased the ability of that individual to inflict harm on others. See United States v.