U.S. v. Penney
[…] Code Ann. § 40-29-101, et seq.
Id. at 528. The Tennessee Supreme Court further observed that Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(b)(1) "demonstrated the [Tennessee] legislature's clear intent to prohibit convicted violent felons from possessing a handgun . . ." Id.

Further, in reaching its conclusion the Tennessee Supreme Court specifically rejected Johnson's argument that Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1308 demonstrated that any restoration of citizenship rights under Tennessee law included the right to possess a handgun. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1308 states, inter alia, that it is a "defense to the application of § 39-17-1307 if the possession of carrying [of a weapon] was . . . [a]t the person's . . . [p]lace of residence." Id. at 527 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1308(a)(3)(A) (1997 Supp. 2001). However, the Tennessee Supreme Court noted that Johnson's argument was flawed because Tenn.