U.S. v. Penney
[…] The Sixth Circuit has held that

in cases involving 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), the federal courts should examine state law solely for the purpose of determining whether the state has restored felons to their full civil rights, including allowing them to possess firearms. If so, then the state has effectively vouched for its convicted felons, declaring them free of stigma and worthy of equal treatment by the federal government.
United States v. Driscoll, 970 F.2d 1472, 1480 (6th Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1083, 113 S. Ct. 1056 (1993)).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(b)(1) states:

(b)(1) A person commits an offense who possesses a handgun and:
(A) Has been convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence or a deadly weapon; or

(B) Has been convicted of a felony drug offense.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307.

In State v. Ferguson, 106 S.W.3d 665 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2003), the defendant was indicted by the Lawrence County (Tennessee) Grand Jury on two charges, one of which was, possession of a controlled substance (cocaine) for the purpose of resale.