U.S. v. Paskon
[…] Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1), which provides that it shall be unlawful for any person "to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title." Section 829 provides that "no controlled substance . . . which is a prescription drug . . . may be dispensed without the written prescription of the practitioner." § 829(a) (b). In order to be valid, a prescription for a controlled substance must "be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice." 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a); see also 21 U.S.C. § 802(21) (defining "practitioner" as a physician who is "licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted . . . by the jurisdiction in which he practices . . . to distribute [or] dispense . . . a controlled substance in the course of professional practice").

Plaintiff contends that the challenged prescriptions were not written for a "legitimate medical purpose" in the "usual course of [defendant's] practice."