U.S. v. Paskon
[…] Id. at 12-13. Thus, the CSA creates a "comprehensive, closed regulatory regime" making it unlawful to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess controlled substances except in a manner authorized by the CSA. Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 250 (2006). In recognition that physicians and other practitioners have legitimate reasons to handle controlled substances, the CSA contains an elaborate registration and reporting scheme to protect such individuals from prosecution. United States v. Ekinci, 101 F.3d 838, 840-41 (2nd Cir. 1996).

Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1), which provides that it shall be unlawful for any person "to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title." Section 829 provides that "no controlled substance . . . which is a prescription drug . . . may be dispensed without the written prescription of the practitioner." § 829(a) (b).