U.S. v. Pantelidis
[…] The forfeiture notice in the indictment contains a figure of $637,441.40, representing defendant's total net proceeds from the sale of two properties purchased with loan money from the defrauded banks. After the indictment some funds in escrow were disbursed to third parties, leaving the breakdown of the remaining funds in escrow as follows: $87,973 from the sale of a property at 311 S. Juniper Street and $267,180 from the sale of a property at 1315 Walnut Street.

The government has proceeded with forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2), which states that the Court, upon imposing sentence on a person convicted of, among others, Sections 1014 or 1344 of that title, "shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation."