U.S. v. Panici
[…] Defendant now moves to dismiss the indictment, arguing that the indictment fails to state an offense.

An indictment is sufficient if it contains the elements of the offense charged and adequately informs the defendant of the specific charges against him that enables the defendant to prepare a defense for trial and permits the defendant to plead an acquittal or conviction in order to bar any future prosecution for the same offense. United States v. Brack, 747 F.2d 1142, 1146 (7th Cir. 1984).

Section 844(e) states:

Whoever, through the use of the mail, telephone, telegraph, or other instrument of interstate or foreign commerce, or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, willfully makes any threat, or maliciously conveys false information knowing the same to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made, or to be made, to kill, injure or intimidate and individually or unlawfully to damage or destroy any building, vehicle, or other personal property by means of fire or an explosive shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years or fined under this title, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 844(e). As to Section 844(e), the term "explosive" means