U.S. v. Palfrey
[…] Section 1514(a)(1) states:

A United States district court . . . shall issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case if the court finds . . . that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a federal criminal case exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense under section 1512 of this title. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(1). Harassment is defined for the purposes of this Section as "a course of conduct directed at a specific person that — (A) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (B) serves no legitimate purpose." 18 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1).

The Court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of Ms. Neble and the 15 other Doe defendants in the Neble case exists. Ms.