U.S. v. Page
[…] The government contends that Officer Cobble had probable cause to stop the defendant because Mr. Sherrill had illegally tinted windows. The defendant argues that Officer Cobble did not have probable cause to stop the defendant because Officer Cobble did not have a valid reason for believing that a traffic violation had in fact occurred.

In support of its assertion that Officer Cobble had probable cause to stop the defendants, the government relies on Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 55-9-107, governing the allowable amount of window tint on motor vehicles. That section states, in relevant part:

(a)(1) It is unlawful for any person to operate, upon a public highway, street or road, any motor vehicle registered in this state, in which any window, which has a visible light transmittance equal to, but not less than, that specified in the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 205, has been altered, treated or replaced by the affixing, application or installation of any material which:
(A) Has a visible light transmittance of less than thirty-five percent (35%); or
(B) With the exception of the manufacturer's standard installed shade band, reduces the visible light transmittance in the windshield below seventy percent (70%)

. . .

(c) It is probable cause for a full-time, salaried police officer of this state to detain a motor vehicle being operated on the public roads, streets or highways of this state when such officer has a reasonable belief that the motor vehicle is in violation of subdivision (a)(1), for the purpose of conducting a field comparison test.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-107.