U.S. v. Page
[…] The Court concludes that this was sufficient cause for the stop. In addition to Officer Murphy's testimony that the manner in which the defendant was driving violated a Monterey ordinance, crossing a solid yellow center line constitutes a statutory traffic violation on any Tennessee highway. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-121 (authorizing department of transportation to designate no-passing zones); Kelley v. Johnson, 796 S.W.2d 155, 157, 158 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1990) (noting that solid yellow line designates no-passing zone, crossing of which is violation of § 55-8-121)

Moreover, the defendant's driving appears to have violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123, which requires that "[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(1). The fact that the defendant partially left his lane several times in a short distance, and in doing so crossed the center line into the lane of on-coming traffic, readily distinguishes this case from United States v.