U.S. v. Pacheco-Diaz
[…] DISCUSSION

The government argues that Diaz should receive an 8 level enhancement pursuant to § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) of the Sentencing Guidelines which provides that a defendant is to receive an 8 level sentence enhancement "[i]f the defendant previously was deported, . . . after- . . . a conviction for an aggravated felony. . . ." U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) (emphasis added). The government also argues that the statutory maximum sentence for Diaz is 20 years of imprisonment under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2) which provides the following:

(b) Criminal penalties for reentry of certain removed aliens Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of any alien described in such subsection — . . .
(2) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall be fined under such Title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2).