U.S. v. Pacheco-Diaz
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2) "the term `drug trafficking crime' means any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act ( 21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.). . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2). The Controlled Substances Act defines the term "felony" in 21 U.S.C. § 802(13) and states that "[t]he term `felony' means any Federal or State offense classified by applicable Federal or State law as a felony." 21 U.S.C. § 802(13).

The language of the CSA is clear and unambiguous in regards to what constitutes a drug trafficking crime.