U.S. v. Pacheco-Diaz
[…] As indicated above, 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2) only applies to a person "whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony." 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2) (emphasis added). In § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C), the guidelines provide an 8 level enhancement for an "aggravated felony" and the guideline commentary states that "[f]or the purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C), `aggravated felony' has the meaning given that term in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43). . . ." Under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B), the term "aggravated felony" is defined as "illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21), including a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18). . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). Under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2) "the term `drug trafficking crime' means any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act ( 21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.). . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2).