U.S. v. Pacheco-Diaz
[…] However, prior to this conviction, Diaz was charged on February 2, 1999, in the Circuit Court of Lake County, Illinois with possession of cannabis, a misdemeanor, and on June 2, 2000, Diaz pled guilty and was sentenced to one-year court supervision. On October 30, 2000, Diaz was convicted for this offense when his supervision was revoked.

The CSA provides the penalties for simple possession under 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) which reads, in part, as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. . . . Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both, except that if he commits such offense after a prior conviction under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, or a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State, has become final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than 15 days but not more than 2 years, and shall be fined a minimum of $2,500. . . .
21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (emphasis added).