U.S. v. Ownby
[…] United States v. Roberts, 986 F.2d 1026, 1029 (6th Cir. 1993) (quoting United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417 (1981)).

In the present case, the Court finds that there was reasonable suspicion to justify an investigative stop of Defendant Ownby's vehicle. Ranger Gad made a number of objective observations, all of which taken together gave him reasonable suspicion that the occupants of the vehicle were involved in past or present unlawful activity, i.e., driving with an open container of alcohol. 36 C.F.R § 4.14(b) states "[c]arrying . . . a bottle, can or other receptacle containing an alcoholic beverage that is open, or has been opened, . . . within a motor vehicle in a park area is prohibited." Ranger Gad saw a cup in the center console of the car and upon further examination, determined it contained a small amount of alcohol. Ranger Gad also observed that both Ownby's and the front-seat passenger's eyes were bloodshot, which is a common sign of intoxication. See United States v. Nanny, 745 F.Supp. 475, 482 (M.D. Tenn. 1989); see also United States v. Black, No. 06-6007, 2007 WL 2426487, at *4 (6th Cir. Aug. 28, 2007) (holding an officer has reasonable suspicion to suspect a driver has violated the law, and thus may conduct a Terry stop when upon approaching the vehicle, he smells a "strong odor of alcohol coming from the car" and finds the driver in the driver's seat of the vehicle with the keys in the ignition of the vehicle, even if the vehicle is in a parking lot when the officers approach it).

36 C.F.R. § 4.14(a) states that "Each person within a motor vehicle is responsible for complying with the provisions of this section that pertain to carrying an open container." Thus, the Court finds even though Ranger Gad attributed ownership of the cup to one of the passengers in Ownby's vehicle, as the driver and owner of the vehicle, Ownby also bears responsibility for any open containers of alcohol found by Ranger Gad.