U.S. v. Ossa-Gallegos
[…] Our holding today is also based on the statutory structure. To start, the law is clear that "[t]he term of supervised release commences on the day the person is released from imprisonment. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e). The only instance where Congress has explicitly provided for tolling the period of supervised release is when "the person is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than 30 consecutive days." Id.

We also note that § 3624 differs from the statute governing the running of a term of probation. 18 U.S.C. § 3564(a). The probation statute states that "[a] term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court." Id. (emphasis added). "This section adds further support to the proposition that Congress is well aware of how to vest district courts with discretion over the running of various time periods." Isong, 111 F.3d at 432 n. 1 (Moore, J., dissenting).