U.S. v. Ortega
[…] P. Law § 160.50 ("Section 160.50"). The photograph came from the files of the New York City police, who had possession of the photograph from what Ortega contends was an illegal arrest in 1998, on unrelated charges. Any charges from that prior arrest have apparently been dismissed.

Section 160.50 provides, in relevant part:

Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, . . . the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed. . . . Upon receipt of notification of such termination and sealing:
(a) every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof, . . . and all duplicates and copies thereof, . . . shall forthwith be, at the discretion of the recipient agency, either destroyed or returned to such person, or to the attorney who represented such person at the time of the termination of the action or proceeding. . . .

N Y Crim. P. Law § 160.50(1)(a) (McKinney 1992) (emphasis supplied).

The argument based on any violation of Section 160.50 can be swiftly rejected. "Evidence admissible under federal law cannot be excluded because it would be inadmissible under state law." United States v.