U.S. v. O'NAN
[…] Finding that the Appellant had no legal right to give such an order, the Magistrate Judge found the Appellant guilty of violating 36 C.F.R. § 261.12(d).

The Appellant now appeals, arguing that absent any attempt by her to physically block, restrict or interfere with Officer Crisp's use of the Road, her conduct did not constitute a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.12(d).

IV. ANALYSIS

Section 261.12(d) of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations prohibits anyone from "[b]locking, restricting, or otherwise interfering with the use of a road, trial, or gate" in the National Forest. Words used in a regulation must be given their plain and ordinary meaning. See United States v. Ehsan, 163 F.3d 855, 858 (4th Cir. 1998). The term "restrict" is commonly defined as "to set bounds or limits to."