U.S. v. O'Connell
[…] O'Connell. There is no indication that on any prior occasion Ms. O'Connell had given a false report to law enforcement concerning the defendant violating the protection order. The protective order had been recently entered with the defendant's consent. Because the officers had probable cause to believe that the defendant had violated the protective order, it was mandatory, pursuant to Iowa law, for the officers to attempt to locate the defendant and take him into custody. Iowa Code § 236.11 states, in relevant part:

If a peace officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated an order or approved consent agreement entered under this chapter, a temporary or permanent protective order . . . the peace officer shall take the person into custody and shall take the person without unnecessary delay before the nearest magistrate judge in the judicial district in which the person was taken into custody.

The court finds that the officers had probable cause to believe that the defendant had violated the protective order based on Ms. O'Connell's telephone call, and pursuant to Iowa Code § 236.11, they were required to take the defendant into custody.