U.S. v. Nunez
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1). (Gov't Mot. Adj. Pro., Ex. 1, p. 2). Judge Casey further ordered that if the director of the facility in which Mr. Nunez is committed determines that he has recovered from his mental disease, the director is to certify the same to the United States District Court of the Southern District of New York and a final sentence shall be imposed. (Id.)

The Government's Motion to Adjourn the Proceedings appears at Docket No. 573 in the instant case.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 4244 governs the hospitalization of a convicted person suffering from a mental disease or defect, and provides:

If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for care or treatment in a suitable facility. Such a commitment constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty.
18 U.S.C. § 4244(d); see also United States v. Roberts, 915 F.2d 889, 892 (4th Cir. 1990) (holding that Section 4244(d) authorizes a provisional sentence up to the statutory maximum sentencing for a defendant's crime).