United States v. Nix
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Nix

United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
Dec 30, 2010
628 F.3d 1341 (11th Cir. 2010)

Summary

holding that a conviction under Florida Statute section 843.01, which provides that anyone who "knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . , is guilty of a felony," is a "violent felony" under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(B)

Summary of this case from United States v. Dixon

Opinion

No. 09-15335 Non-Argument Calendar.

December 30, 2010.

Robert E. Adler, Kathleen M. Williams, Fed. Pub.