United States v. Nix
[…] This is the same holding we recently reached in United States v. Hayes, 2010 WL 3489973 (September 8, 2010). Although the Hayes decision was not published, we are persuaded by its rationale regarding § 843.01 and therefore adopt its holding. Nix's challenge to the § 316.1935(3) conviction is foreclosed by United States v. Harris, 586 F.3d 1283 (11th Cir. 2009), which we are bound to follow.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

United States v. Nix

United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
Dec 30, 2010
628 F.3d 1341 (11th Cir. 2010)

holding that a conviction under Florida Statute section 843.01, which provides that anyone who "knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . , is guilty of a felony," is a "violent felony" under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(B)

Summary of this case from United States v. Dixon

holding that resisting an officer with violence, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.01, and fleeing and eluding at high speed, in violation of Fla.