U.S. v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] To that end, Mr. White stated that he sought 30 contracts involving 11 identified business entities. Mr. White testified that although Nissan sent him documentation stating that it had not participated in any "reportable transactions" or "loss transactions," he still sought the primary source documents identified in order that he could test the accuracy of that opinion.

III. Analysis

Upon petition of the United States, the district court has jurisdiction to enter appropriate orders that may be necessary or appropriate to enforce the internal revenue laws. 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). "If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b).

In order to ensure the proper determination of federal tax liability, Congress endowed the IRS with expansive authority to gather information. United States v. Arthur Young Co., 465 U.S. 805, 816 (1984).