U.S. v. Nicholson
[…] Section 241 of Title 18 of the United States Code, the charging statute for Counts One and Four, provides in pertinent part:

If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same . . .
They shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both . . . .

Section 3631(a) of Title 42 of the United States Code, the charging statute for Counts Two and Five, provides:

Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with —
(a) any person because of his race, color, religion, sex, handicap (as such term is defined in section 3602 of this title), familial status (as such term is defined in section 3602 of this title), or national origin and because he is or has been selling, purchasing, renting, financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation of any dwelling, or applying for or participating in any service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings;
shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, shall be fined under Title 18 imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.

This statute is part of the Fair Housing Act of 1978 (FHA), Pub.L. No. 90-284, 82 Stat. 81, codified, as amended, at 42 U.S.C. § 3601-3631.See Groome Resources Ltd. v. Parish of Jefferson, 234 F.3d 192, 200 n. 11 (5th Cir. 2000). The FHA expressly states that: