U.S. v. Newmark
[…] Certainly, the Government did not provide any evidence (or argument) that Mr. Newmark had any knowledge that the mails would be used. However, because the Court concludes that a judgment of acquittal must be entered as to Count Three for the other reasons discussed above, the Court need not decide this issue on the basis of Mr. Newmark's "causation" argument.

The jury also convicted Mr. Newmark of one count of making a false material declaration under oath in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a), which provides:

Whoever under oath (or in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing the same to contain any false material declaration, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (emphasis added). This Count in the Indictment is based on Mr. Newmark's statement under oath in a January 21, 2004 deposition in the civil litigation that he had never held himself out as an attorney.