U.S. v. Mussmacher
[…] Because Mussmacher has not proffered a theory of relevance, his motion in limine to admit this letter will be denied. VII. Motion to Dismiss Grand Jury Indictment

Challenging the constitutionality of 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(6)(B) and its application in this District, Mussmacher has moved to dismiss the indictment for improper jury selection procedures and violation of the Sixth Amendment. Paper No. 25 at 1-3. The Government has opposed this motion. Paper No. 30.

A. Section 1863(b)(6)(B) of the Jury Selection and Service Act

Mussmacher argues that Section 1863(b)(6)(B) of the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, which exempts "members of the fire or police departments of any State . . . or any subdivision of a State" from federal jury service, violates his Sixth Amendment right to a grand jury drawn from a fair cross section of the community. 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(6)(B).

Under the Sixth Amendment, criminal defendants are entitled to a grand jury "selected at random from a fair cross section of the community."