U.S. v. Mussmacher
[…] Id. at 2-3, 7.

Mussmacher also argues that the questionnaire is under-inclusive because it limits the exemption to full-time employees even though Section 1863(b)(6)(B) exempts all members of the fire or police departments regardless of whether they are employed on a full-time or part-time basis. The Government opposes this. Paper No. 30 at 7-12.

For example, a part-time Maryland State Police Officer would have to answer "no" to Question Nine even though he is statutorily exempt from jury service under Section 1863(b)(6)(B).

1. Sixth Amendment Challenge

The 1968 Jury Selection and Services Act requires United States District Courts to "devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the objectives of [the Act]." 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a). Mussmacher's Sixth Amendment challenge to the juror questionnaire must show a prima facie violation of his right to a fair cross-section of the community on his grand jury panel. See supra Part II.A; see also United States v.