U.S. v. Mussmacher
[…] See id. ("[I]t is unlikely that reasonable exemptions, such as those based on . . . community needs would pose substantial threats that the remaining pool of jurors would not be representative of the community'"); Cecil, 836 F.2d at 1446 (recognizing that the state may deliberately exclude certain groups from juries if it has "a very special reason").

2. Section 1863(b)(6) Challenge

Mussmacher also contends that this District's questionnaire violates § 1863(b)(6)(B) by exempting federal law enforcement officers but not part-time employees of state and local fire and police departments. Paper No. 25 at 2-3, 7-8.

Under § 1861 of the Jury Selection and Service Act, "all litigants in Federal court have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Section 1867(a) provides that a criminal defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings for a "substantial failure" to comply with that provision. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a).