U.S. v. Musick
[…] (emphasis added)

The issue is this case is the same issue that the Court addressed in Rice because the defendant Gary Musick's juvenile adjudication committed prior to age eighteen must qualify as a "prior felony conviction" for him to qualify as a career offender. On May 6, 1998, at age 17, the defendant was adjudicated delinquent for possession of drug paraphernalia and possession of cocaine for resale in the Juvenile Court of Hamblen County, Tennessee.

Tenn Code Ann. § 37-1-133(a) provides:

An order of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under this part is not a conviction of a crime. . . . . . .

Therefore, Musick's juvenile adjudication committed prior to age eighteen is not an adult conviction because it is neither classified as an adult conviction under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the defendant was adjudicated delinquent, i.e.