U.S. v. Muhammad
[…] As such, all of the time excluded by the continuances was properly excluded. Therefore, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss pursuant to the Speedy Trial act is denied.

In addition to those time periods that were excluded pursuant to the "ends of justice" exclusion, the following are excluded under the statute: "delay resulting from any proceeding, including any examinations, to determine the mental competency or physical capacity of the defendant," 18 U.S.C.A. § 3161(h)(1)(A), and "delay resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such motion," 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 3161(h)(1)(D). "The time from the filing of a motion until the conclusion of the hearing on the motion is excluded, even if the delay in holding the hearing was not reasonably necessary." Izegwire, 371 Fed.Appx. at 373 (citing Henderson v. United States, 476 U.S. 321, 330 (1986)).