U.S. v. Muhammad
[…] United States v. Andrews, 365 Fed.Appx. 480, 483 (4th Cir. 2010) (quoting § 3162(a)(2); and citing United States v. Henry, 538 F.3d 300, 304 (4th Cir. 2008)).

Recognizing that criminal cases vary widely and valid reasons exist for a longer delay in certain cases, Congress excluded from the speedy trial clock an extensive list of periods of delay. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h). At issue in this case is section 3161(h)(7)(A). That section provides that any period of delay resulting from continuances that are granted in the "ends of justice" is excluded. 18 USC § 3161(h)(7)(A). However, "[n]o such period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court in accordance with this paragraph shall be excludable under this subsection unless the court sets forth, in the record of the case, either orally or in writing, its reasons for finding that the "ends of justice" served by the granting of such continuance outweigh the best interests of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial." Id.