U.S. v. Mount Sinai Medical Center of Florida
[…] There are, however, numerous relationships that are exempted from FICA taxation by statutory exceptions to the definition of "employment." I.R.C. § 3121(b). I.R.C. § 3121(b) lists a number of forms of service that are not "employment" within the meaning of the Act. Each of the twenty-one numbered subparagraphs sets forth a separate, stand-alone exclusion, including the exception from employment for services performed by a "student." See 26 C.F.R. § 31.3121(b)-4(a) ("Services performed by an employee for an employer do not constitute employment for purposes of the taxes if they are specifically excepted from employment under any of the numbered paragraphs of section 3121(b).").

One of the stand-alone exclusions under I.R.C. § 3121(b) is the Student Exception, found at I.R.C. § 3121(b)(10).