U.S. v. Moses
[…] And even more importantly, this court cannot disregard controlling precedent based on speculation as to what the Supreme Court might do if a particular question were to come before it.

In short, Jester is binding precedent. The Jester court held that the exemption of the crimes listed in § 921(a)(20) from the prohibitions of § 922(g) passes constitutional muster. Jester, 139 F.3d at 1171. It will therefore be recommended that Moses' motion to dismiss Count One be denied.

B. Count Two

Count Two charges Moses with violating 18 U.S.C. § 931, which provides in pertinent part that, "it shall be unlawful for a person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that is . . . a crime of violence (as defined in section 16)." Title 18 U.S.C. § 16 provides that:

The term "crime of violence" means —

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or