U.S. v. Moses
[…] Ohio v. Johnson, 467 U.S. 493, 498 (1984). The protection against cumulative punishments "is designed to ensure that the sentencing discretion of courts is confined to the limits established by the legislature. Because the substantive power to prescribe crimes and determine punishments is vested with the legislature, the question under the Double Jeopardy Clause whether punishments are `multiple' is essentially one of legislative intent." Id. (citation omitted).

Title 26 U.S.C. § 5841 provides for the maintenance of "a central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States." The registry is called the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record. Title 26 U.S.C. § 5861 provides that, "It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record."