U.S. v. Moses
[…] The term "crime of violence" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16 as follows:

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.

The government alleges in the indictment that defendant's prior conviction of fleeing an officer, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3), constitutes a crime of violence. Section 346.04(3) provides:

No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operators vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.

In determining whether this offense constitutes a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 16, I "look to the elements and the nature of the offense of conviction, rather than to the particular facts relating to [defendant's] crime." Leocal v.