U.S. v. Mosby
[…] Section 1003 of Title 18 of the United States Criminal Code provides, in relevant part, that:

Whoever knowingly and fraudulently demands or endeavors to obtain any share or sum in the public stocks of the United States, or to have any part thereof transferred, assigned, sold, or conveyed, or to have any annuity, dividend, pension, wages, gratuity, or other debt due from the United States, or any part thereof, received, or paid by virtue of any false, forged, or counterfeited power of attorney, authority, or instrument, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years.

"Section 1003 requires the use of false, forged, or counterfeited documents." United States v. Gibbs, 192 F. App'x 242, 244 (4th Cir. 2006).

(2d Superseding Indictment, Count One.)