U.S. v. Morse
[…] Id. at 962-63.

In applying the facts of this case to the Seventh Circuit's holdings, it is easy to conclude, as Magistrate Callahan did, that the license registration issue could not have justified a stop of Cunning's vehicle. Morse correctly argued that Cunning did not violate Wis. Stat. § 341.15(2), which states:

Registration plates shall be attached firmly and rigidly in a horizontal position and conspicuous place. The plates shall at all times be maintained in a legible condition and shall be so displayed that they can be readily and distinctly seen and read. Any peace officer may require the operator of any vehicle on which plates are not properly displayed to display such plates as required by this section.

Cunning's temporary registration was placed in the rear window of the car, a location Morse correctly argued was "conspicuous" as required by the statute.