U.S. v. Moore
[…] May 5, 2006
2:06-cr-8-FtM-29SPC (M.D. Fla. May. 5, 2006)

Opinion

2:06-cr-8-FtM-29SPC.

May 5, 2006


OPINION AND ORDER


On April 21, 2006, United States Magistrate Judge Sheri Polster Chappell submitted an Amended Report and Recommendation (Doc. #38) to the Court recommending that Defendant's Motion to Suppress (Doc. #19) be denied. Defendant filed his Objections on April 28, 2006. (Doc. #39.)

I.

After conducting a careful and complete review of the findings and recommendations, a district judge may accept, reject or modify the magistrate judge's report and recommendation. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b()1); Williams v. Wainwright, 681 F.2d 732, 732 (11th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1112 (1983). A district judge "shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). This requires that the district judge "give fresh consideration to those issues to which specific objection has been made by a party." Jeffrey S. by Ernest S. v. State Bd. of Educ. of Ga., 896 F.2d 507, 512 (11th Cir. 1990) (quoting H.R. 1609, 94th Cong., § 2 (1976)).