U.S. v. Moore
[…] Officer Candice Derrig stopped the vehicle because the tag light over the rear license plate was inoperative and because the window tinting appeared to be too dark. Probable cause to believe either of these traffic infractions were being committed in the officer's presence would justify the stop of the vehicle. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996).

Florida Statute § 316.610 makes it unlawful for any person to drive on any highway any vehicle which is not equipped with such lamps in proper condition as required by Chapter 316. Florida Statute § 316.221(2) provides: "Either a taillamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. Any taillamp or taillamps, together with any separate lamp or lamps for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted." The undisputed testimony established that: (1) the vehicle was being driven on a highway by Jeremy Kitchen shortly before 2 a.m.; (2) the vehicle's light over the rear license plate was not operative, and therefore was not in proper condition; (3) Officer Derrig was approximately 20 feet behind