U.S. v. Montoya-Rodriguez
[…] The Court finds their testimony credible to the extent that they observed a concealed firearm on defendant's person, and had probable cause to arrest defendant for carrying a concealed firearm.

Yerton's testimony is consistent with the Court's independent assessment of Oklahoma law concerning the possession of concealed firearms. Under Oklahoma law, it is illegal for a person to carry a concealed weapon unless that person has obtained a license from the State. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 1272 ("It shall be unlawful for any person to carry upon or about his or person . . . any pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle whether loaded or unloaded . . . except this section shall not prohibit . . . [t]he carrying or possession of weapons in a manner otherwise permitted by statute or authorized by the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act. . . ."). This is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 30 days in county jail for a first offense. Id. at § 1276. A person may obtain a license to carry a concealed firearm under the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 1290.1 et seq.