U.S. v. Montini
[…] Romero's Declaration does not demonstrate a substantial failure to comply with the Jury Selection and Service Act, but, instead, fails to state a case for which a remedy may be granted. Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is DENIED.

Defendant Montini seeks to impose upon the Court an obligation not contemplated by the Act. Specifically, and as stated above, Defendant seeks to require the Court to hold a show cause hearing every time a qualified prospective juror fails to respond to a summons issued pursuant to § 1866(g). Section 1866(g) of the Act reads as follows:

(g) Any person summoned for jury service who fails to appear as directed shall be ordered by the district court to appear forthwith and show cause for his failure to comply with the summons. Any person who fails to show good cause for noncompliance with a summons may be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than three days, or both.
28 U.S.C. § 1866(g). According to the Defendant, § 1866(g) "requires a mandatory show cause hearing when a qualified juror ignores a summons." See Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss, p. 10. This requirement is "mandatory and admits of no exceptions" See id. at 9.