U.S. v. Mitchell
[…] Defendant argues that a failure to unanimously find Defendant acted as such amounts to an acquittal for purposes of the Double Jeopardy Clause.

Second, in response to the special interrogatory on Count 2, the jury in the First Trial stated that it did not unanimously find that Defendant's statements were material. Again, Defendant argues that the failure to unanimously so find amounts to an acquittal barring future prosecution on double jeopardy grounds.

2. Legal Analysis

Count 2 charges Defendant with making false statements on his bankruptcy petition, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 152(3). The subsection reads as follows: "A person who — (3) knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury . . . in or in relation to any case under title 11 [of the United States Code] . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 152(3).