U.S. v. Mitchell
[…] Defendant claims the government should bear the burden of appeal, because it is the party seeking to overturn precedent.

The court now concludes Wells is distinguishable, and, therefore, materiality remains an element of 18 U.S.C. § 152(3), pursuant to Yagow. Accordingly, the court shall grant Defendant's motion for new trial with respect to Count 2 of the Indictment.

1. United States v. Wells

In Wells, the Supreme Court considered whether materiality was an element of 18 U.S.C. § 1014, which states:

Whoever knowingly makes any false statement . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action [of a federally insured bank] upon any application, advance, . . . commitment, or loan . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1014. To determine whether the statute required materiality, the Court adopted a three-part test.

First, the Supreme Court examined the text of the statute. Wells, 519 U.S. at 490. The Court noted that the statute does not, on its face, require materiality. Id.