U.S. v. Mitchell
[…] Campos, 306 F.3d at 579. District courts "must exercise the Rule 33 authority `sparingly and with caution.'" Id. (quoting United States v. Lincoln, 630 F.2d 1313, 1319 (8th Cir. 1980)).

V. THE MERITS

In the instant motion, Defendant raises a number of arguments. The court considers these arguments separately with respect to each count on which Defendant was convicted.

A. Count 1: Concealment ( 18 U.S.C. § 152(1))

The jury convicted Defendant of concealment of assets in Count 1 — a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 152(1), which states:

A person who . . . knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case under title 11, from creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate of a debtor . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 152(1). In support of his Motion, Defendant claims there was insufficient evidence presented at trial to sustain his conviction. He also claims the court erred in failing to instruct on the advice of counsel. 1. Sufficiency of the Evidence