U.S. v. Mitchell
[…] There is thus no evidence in the record to warrant Defendant's requested jury instruction. Cf. United States v. Barney, 674 F.2d 729, 731-32 (8th Cir. 1982) (concluding advice of counsel instruction not warranted where "no evidence [Defendant] attempted in good faith to seek competent legal advice from any attorney"). Accordingly, the advice of counsel instruction was correctly omitted from the final instructions and a new trial is not warranted. See, e.g., United States v. Parker, 267 F.3d 839, 843-44 (8th Cir. 2001) (declining to grant new trial).

B. Count 2: False Declaration ( 18 U.S.C. § 152(3))

In Count 2, Defendant was convicted of making a false declaration under penalty of perjury, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 152(3), which states:

A person who . . . knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, in or in relation to any case under title 11 . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 152(3). The thorny question in this case is whether materiality is an element of the statute. That is, must the government prove Defendant's false statement had a natural tendency to influence, or was capable of influencing, the outcome of the bankruptcy proceeding?