U.S. v. Mitchell
[…] United States, 303 U.S. 1, 5-6 (1938)).

2. Analysis

Applying the Wells analysis to the present case, the court concludes 18 U.S.C. § 152(3) requires materiality.

a. Statutory Text

The court begins its analysis with the text of the statute. Wells, 519 U.S. at 490. As in Wells, the text of 18 U.S.C. § 152(3) does not explicitly state materiality is required. To the contrary, the statute criminalizes "a" false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury. The use of the article "a" in 18 U.S.C. § 152(3) is nearly as broad as the use of the word "any" in 18 U.S.C. § 1014. In both instances, Congress did not specify that the false statement needs to be material. By contrast, another section of the same statute expressly requires materiality. See 18 U.S.C. § 152(5) (prohibiting "knowingly and fraudulently receiv[ing] any material amount of property from a debtor after the filing of a case under title 11, with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11").

b. Common Law Terms

The court next turns to the examine the common-law meaning of the terms in 18 U.S.C. § 152(3).