U.S. v. Minor
[…] State v. Garza , 242 Neb. 573, 585 (Neb. 1993). Nebraska Revised Statute Section 77-4309 provides that

[a] dealer distributing or possessing marijuana or a controlled substance without affixing the official stamp, label, or other indicium shall be guilty of a Class IV felony. Notwithstanding any other provision of the criminal laws of this state, an indictment may be found and filed or an information or complaint filed upon any criminal offense specified in this section in the proper court within six years after the commission of such offense.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-4309 (2007). The drug tax stamp requirement applies to any "dealer," defined by Nebraska Revised Statute Section 77-4301 as "a person who, in violation of Nebraska law, manufactures, produces, ships, transports, or imports into Nebraska or in any manner acquires or possesses six or more ounces of marijuana, seven or more grams of any controlled substance which is sold by weight, or ten or more dosage units of any controlled substance which is not sold by weight[.]" Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-4301 (2007). Section 77-4303 imposes a tax based on weight or dosage unit of marijuana or controlled substances, and section 77-4305 provides that the tax is due and payable immediately upon acquisition or possession of a controlled substance. Boll v.