U.S. v. Mills
[…] United States v. Coronel-Quintana, 752 F.2d 1284, 1292 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 819, 106 S.Ct. 66, 88 L.Ed.2d 54 (1985). With this standard in mind, we have carefully reviewed the record and conclude that the evidence was sufficient for the jury to reasonably find the requisite intent to do bodily harm under Counts II, III and V.

Mills also contends that his conviction on Count IV for felony damage to government property should be reversed, because the district court refused to give a specific intent instruction defining the term "willfully," as used in 18 U.S.C. § 1361. Section 1361 provides, "[w]hoever willfully injuries or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof * * * shall be punished * * *."

Having carefully reviewed the entire record, we conclude that the lack of an instruction on "willfulness" has not prejudiced Mills in this instance.