U.S. v. Millis
[…] In analyzing the regulation, the Court starts with the language of the regulation. United States v. Banks, 514 F.3d 959 (9th Cir. 2008). However, the Court must also look to the context and purposes of the regulation. See United States v. Hughes, 292 F.3d 1228, 1231 (9th Cir. 2002) (looking to context and purpose of provision in addition to plain text).

Congress has provided that the Secretary of the Interior may issue regulations to carry out the purposes of statutes covering the National Conservation Recreational Areas. See 16 U.S.C. 460k-3. Congress has designated the National Wildlife Refuge System ("the System") to be administered by the Secretary. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(1). Congress stated that the mission of the System is to "administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). In administering the System, the Secretary is to, inter alia, "ensure that the biological integrity, diversity, and environmental health of the System are maintained for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans[,]" 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(B), to "plan and direct the continued growth of the System in a manner that is best designed to accomplish the mission of the System, to contribute to the conservation of the ecosystems of the United States," 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(C), ensure the mission and purposes of the System are carried out, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(D), and to permit wildlife-dependent public/recreational use when it is not inconsistent with public safety. 16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd(a)(4)(H)-(K) and 668dd(d)(3)(A)(iii).