U.S. v. Millis
[…] Millis' citation for Littering on a National Wildlife Refuge, First Offense, in violation of 50 C.F.R. § 27.94, proceeded to trial on July 25, 2008. The magistrate judge took the matter under advisement. On September 22, 2008, Magistrate Judge Velasco found Millis guilty of littering in a national wildlife refuge and suspended the imposition of sentence.

Jurisdiction

This Court has appellate jurisdiction of the magistrate judge's entry of the judgment of conviction and sentence. See, 18 U.S.C. § 3402 ("In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed"); Fed.R.Crim.P. 58(g).

Standard of Review

Sealed Bottles of Pure Water as Litter

58Quinn v. Robinson783 F.2d 776791Id.; United States v. Prieto-Villa910 F.2d 601604United States v. Hubbard 96 F.3d 12231226