U.S. v. Millis
[…] Additionally, Congress has provided that no person shall disturb or injure any property, including natural growth, in the System or:

enter, use, or otherwise occupy any such area for any purpose; unless such activities are performed by persons authorized to manage such area, or unless such activities are permitted either under subsection (d) of this section or by express provision of the law, proclamation, Executive order, or public land order establishing the area, or amendment thereof[.]
16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c). The Secretary is authorized to permit uses of any area within the System when it is determined "that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas were established[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(1)(A).

Congress has also provided: