U.S. v. Milicia
[…] He argues that it does not apply where the revenue source is clear and the issue is the amount of profit derived from illegal sales. Def. trial mem. 9-11; def. findings 12-13.

Since defendant concedes that forfeiture liability attaches to transactions that he knew were illegal, see def. admissions, it is unnecessary to decide whether the presumption is applicable. The issue to be resolved is the extent of forfeiture liability. The statute includes forfeiture of monetary receipts. 21 U.S.C. § 853(a), (b).

The statute defines property as:

(1) real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and found in land; and
(2) tangible and intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, claims, and securities.
21 U.S.C. § 853(b).

C.

Defendant's opposition to forfeiture liability based on his lack of guilty knowledge is untenable.