U.S. v. Milicia
[…] No proceeds accrue except from actual sales. It follows that property is not forfeitable as a result of the commission of the crime of conspiracy, but only through the commission of substantive offenses of illegal sales of drugs.
Here, no pre-March 27, 1985 substantive drug violations are charged in the indictment . . . thus there is no basis for forfeiture of property that was acquired, obtained or used to commit any offense that is beyond the five year statute of limitations.

Def. mem. 7-8.

Section 853 mandates forfeitures where there are "violation[s] of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter punishable by imprisonment for more than one year." 21 U.S.C. § 853(a). The drug conspiracy to which defendant pleaded guilty is a violation punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.