U.S. v. Milburn
[…] No. 111). The January 2007 order detailed what the government had to do to bring its death-penalty notice in line. The government then filed an amended notice of intent to seek the death penalty for Mr. Diaz (Dkt. No. 1177). There was no third superceding indictment filed, even though the government was given the opportunity to do so.

In the amended notice, the government provided some more detail on the facts supporting the mental-state allegations and statutory and non-statutory aggravating factors. It also deleted some statements. Under "statutory aggravating factors enumerated under 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)" for victim Beverly Robinson, the notice deleted the following sentence: "The defendant committed the offense after substantial planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person. 18 U.S.C. § 2592(c)(9)." For victim Kenya Taylor, also omitted was this statement: "The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner in that it involved torture or seriously physical abuse to the victim. 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(6)."