U.S. v. Metalite Corp.
[…] Section 1311(a) provides that "[e]xcept as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317, 1328, 1342, and 1344 of this title, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful." It effectively prohibits discharging any pollutant from a point source into the navigable waters of the United States without a permit.

Section 1317(d) provides, "After the effective date of any effluent standard or prohibition or pretreatment standard under this section, it shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any source to operate any source in violation of any such effluent standard or prohibition or pretreatment standard." The CWA regulates waters to be discharged into municipal sewer systems and requires publicly owned treatment works (POTWs) to establish pretreatment programs subject to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator's approval.