U.S. v. Mershon
[…] The government's evidence of an attempted carjacking had to show that "defendant (1) acted with the requisite intent to violate the statute, and (2) performed an act that, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in the commission of the crime" of carjacking. United States v. Tykarsky, 446 F.3d 458, 469 (3d Cir. 2006).

Section 2119 provides that it is unlawful for a person, "with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm[, to] take a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation."

Defendant disputes the jury's findings regarding the intent elements of the two crimes with which he was charged.