U.S. v. Merrill
[…] At the time Officer Pintado observed these horses, they did not have halters or bridles. Officer Pintado saw no one managing or supervising the horses. From past experience, Officer Pintado identified the horses at Osprey campground as animals claimed by Defendant Merrill.

3. Defendant Merrill testified that seven of the horses spotted by Officer Pintabo at Ospray campground on April 12, 2006 belonged to him.

4. Officer Pintado issued a Notice citing Defendant Merrill for a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.7(a).

5. Section 261.7(a) prohibits, inter alia, "placing or allowing unauthorized livestock to enter or be in the National Forest System or other lands under Forest Service control."

6. Under 36 C.F.R. § 261.2, "unauthorized livestock" includes "any cattle, sheep, goat, hog or equine not defined as a wild free-roaming horse or burro . . . which is not authorized by permit to be upon the land on which the livestock is located and which is not related to use authorized by a grazing permit." The regulatory definition of "unauthorized livestock" excludes "noncommercial pack and saddle stock used by recreationists, travelers, other Forest visitors for occasional trips, as well as livestock to be trailed over an established driveway when there is no overnight stop on Forest Services administered land." See 36 C.F.R. § 261.2

The phrase "wild free-roaming horses and burros" is defined to mean "all unbranded and unclaimed horses and burros and their progeny that have used lands of the National Forest System on or after December 15, 1971 . . . but does not include any horse or burro introduced onto the National Forest System on or after December 15, 1971 by accident, negligence or willful disregard of private ownership." See 36 C.F.R. § 222.20(b)(13).

7. On April 12, 2006, seven of the nine horses observed by Officer Pintabo at Osprey campground were claimed by Defendant Merrill and, therefore, did not qualify as wild free-roaming horses.