U.S. v. Merrill
[…] By that time, Defendant's horses apparently on their own initiative had left the grazing area in Nighthawk.

15. Defendant Merrill continued driving down County Round 97 and found his horses grazing at the Ospray campground approximately a quarter mile from their previous location in Nighthawk. From the Ospray campground, Defendant Merrill returned the horses to his property.

At trial, Defendant Merrill suggested that on April 12, 2006, he was "trailing" his horses from the village of South Platte, thereby bringing this case under the exception in 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 for "livestock to be trailed over an established driveway when there is no overnight stop on Forest Services administered land." In the context of § 261.2, the phrase "to be trailed" reasonably presumes a plan, design or some initiative on the part of the individual responsible for the livestock.