U.S. v. Merrill
[…] At the time Officer Pintado observed these horses, they did not have halters or bridles. Officer Pintado saw no one managing or supervising the horses. From past experience, Officer Pintado identified the horses at Osprey campground as animals claimed by Defendant Merrill.

3. Defendant Merrill testified that seven of the horses spotted by Officer Pintabo at Ospray campground on April 12, 2006 belonged to him.

4. Officer Pintado issued a Notice citing Defendant Merrill for a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.7(a).

5. Section 261.7(a) prohibits, inter alia, "placing or allowing unauthorized livestock to enter or be in the National Forest System or other lands under Forest Service control."