U.S. v. Merrill
[…] In this case, Merrill is named in the arrest warrant, not Mrs. Merrill. Thus, the Court finds that Route is inapplicable to this case, and, alternatively, that the officers' actions were reasonable. Accordingly, the Court finds the defendant's arguments regarding the officers' search for Mr. Merrill to be without merit. The Court now turns to discussion of the officers' conduct when they arrived at 4703 1/2 Baudin Street.

B. Knock and Announce Rule

18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides that an officer may "break open any outer or inner door or window of a house . . . to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant." The decisions of the United States Supreme Court and Courts of Appeals form the "guideposts" for interpreting the exigent circumstances that permit exceptions to the statute. See United States v. Ramirez, 523 U.S. 65, 73, 118 S.Ct. 992 (1998).

In Wilson v.