U.S. v. Melton
[…] Defendants deny any attempt to seek acquittal on the general theory that their "actions were taken with the objective of making Jackson a safer place." Melton Supplemental Response [122] at 2. Instead, they contend that the "Mayor's intent and motive was [sic] grounded in helping the tenant of this residence, not in violating any individual's constitutional or federal rights." Id. They claim that evidence related to this "intent and motive" is relevant and admissible. The Court agrees to some extent.

II. Analysis

The essential elements of § 242 are satisfied when "a person (1) acting under color of law; (2) willfully subjects any person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States." United States v. Daniels, 281 F.3d 168, 178-79 (5th Cir. 2002) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 242). With respect to the present motion, the parties have offered differing interpretations of what the Government must establish to prove a "willful" deprivation.