U.S. v. MEES
[…] Orito, 413 U.S. 139, 141 (1973) (holding that Stanley's tolerance of obscenity within the privacy of the home created no "correlative right to receive it, transport it, or distribute it"); United States v. Thirty-Seven (37) Photographs, 402 U.S. 363, 376 (1971) ("That the private user under Stanley may not be prosecuted for possession of obscenity in his home does not mean that he is entitled to import it from abroad free from the power of Congress to exclude noxious articles from commerce")).

Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(b)(1) is only applicable when: "(1) any communication involved in or made in furtherance of the offense is communicated or transported by the mail, or in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or any means or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce is otherwise used in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense; (2) any communication involved in or made in furtherance of the offense contemplates the transmission or transportation of a visual depiction by the mail, or in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer; (3) any person travels or is transported in interstate or foreign commerce in the course of the commission or in furtherance of the commission of the offense; (4) any visual depiction involved in the offense has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or was produced using materials that have been mailed, or that have been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer; or (5) the offense is committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in any territory or possession of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(d).

Thus, the Court finds that the statute at issue is not overbroad and that Defendant's First Amendment based arguments must fail.

3. Jurisdiction