U.S. v. McMahan
[…] "Even if [Officer Cunningham's] subjective motivation for initiating the stop was his mistaken view that [McMahan] was violating [§ 545.060], the fact that it was objectively reasonable to suspect that [McMahan] was violating [§ 545.058] means that the initial stop passes constitutional muster." Id.

McMahan also asserted during closing argument that the Texas Legislature did not intend to make illegal under § 545.058 the conduct in which he had engaged. He maintains that § 545.060 rather than § 545.058 applies to this case, and that his conduct did not violate § 545.060. This assertion lacks force. Section 545.058(a) states in plain terms that it is only permissible in one or more of seven circumstances to "drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely." A preponderance of the evidence establishes that none of these circumstances is at issue here, and that McMahan committed a traffic violation.