U.S. v. McMahan
[…] Officer Smith concluded that McMahan had violated Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.058 (Vernon 1999), which, with exceptions not pertinent here, prohibits driving on an improved shoulder. Assuming that McMahan was operating his vehicle at the speed limit, the pickup remained on the shoulder for approximately 100 feet, or 8 to 10 car lengths. It appeared to Officer Smith that the driver of the vehicle was either distracted or impaired. Officer Smith radioed Officer Cunningham that he had observed the driver of the pickup commit a traffic violation.

Section 545.058(a) provides exceptions in the following seven circumstances:

(1) to stop, stand, or park;
(2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
(3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
(4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn;
(5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
(6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or
(7) to avoid a collision.

The government introduced evidence to establish, and the court finds, that no exception applied to McMahan's conduct.

Based on the information Officer Smith provided, Officer Cunningham (who did not personally observe the traffic violation) effected a stop of McMahan's vehicle.