U.S. v. McKinney
[…] The judgment identifies the crime as "POSS CS-NON-NARC ADD" in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § "333.74032B-B." Dkt. # 65-3. In the present matter, the government seeks a penalty enhancement contained in section 841(b)(1) because the state court conviction amounts to a prior "felony drug offense." 21 U.S.C. § 857; see dkt. # 27. Defendant seeks to dismiss the penalty enhancement, contending that possession of dihydrocodeinone, as a non-narcotic substance, does not qualify as a prior drug offense as defined by 21 U.S.C. § 802(44).

Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7403(1) provides "[a] person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article." Section 333.7403(2)(b)(ii) provides "[a] controlled substance classified in schedule 1, 2, 3, or 4, except a controlled substance for which a penalty is prescribed in subdivision (a), (b)(I), (c), or (d), or a controlled substance analogue is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years. . . ." It appears that possession of dihydrocodeinone would be punishable under this subdivision as it is not identified in(a), (b)(I), (c), or (d).

As a threshold matter, the parties agree that a crime of possession may qualify as conduct related to narcotic drugs. See United States v.